Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Foresters Arms is committed to protecting your personal information and data. We understand that you rely upon us to act in a careful manner in this regard. This privacy policy statement has been created to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of our customers. By using The Foresters Arms, our website, our telephone line and any other service you are consenting and agreeing to the practices outlined in this statement. The Foresters Arms will always handle information in compliance with the Data Protection Act (1998) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. By browsing this website and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to the processing of your personally identifiable information in this way.

The Foresters Arms is responsible only for the privacy statement and content of this website. The Foresters Arms is not responsible for the privacy practices or the use of cookies on websites that you have accessed this website from or for the use of cookies on websites that you access via this website.

Whilst every effort is made to update the information provided on this website on a regular basis, The Foresters Arms makes no representations or warranties, whether express, implied in law or residual, as to the accuracy, completeness or reliability of information contained on any of the pages comprising the website and shall not be bound in any manner by any information contained on the website or any of the pages comprising the website. The Foresters Arms reserves the right at any time to change or discontinue without notice, any aspect, feature or service offered by way of this website. No opinions, information, data or content contained on the website shall be construed as advice and are offered for information purposes only. The Foresters Arms gives no warranties and makes no representations as to the accuracy, completeness or reliability of any such opinions, information, data or content.

WHEN AND WHY IS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED? 

1. Making a reservation

Personal information, including your name, address, contact number, email address, credit card number, expiration date and security code may be collected on making a reservation via this website, over the phone of in person. This information assists with identifying you and contacting you regarding your reservation or any requests. We will use your personal information to send you confirmation of your booking and for any pre- or post-arrival communication.

2. During your visit

Upon arrival we will use your personal information stored in our system to confirm your booking and identify you. This is the information collected when making your reservation or if booked via a third party agent such as Booking.com, upon check-in.

We may record your itemised spending during your stay for the purposes of billing. This information is recorded to comply with financial reporting requirements.

For overseas visitors, we are required by local law to collection your passport number and next destination. We will only hold passport information for 12 months as required by law.

3. Making a restaurant booking

Personal information such as your name, telephone number and email address will be required when making a restaurant booking.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED?

When making a reservation, your personal information is stored in our system. It allows us to identify you, confirm details about your stay and so deliver the best possible service to you. When making a reservation via a third party website such as Booking.com, our privacy policy will apply to any personal information shared with us.

HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil our service to you, for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws.

EMPLOYEE ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

Your information is disclosed to our employees on a ‘need to know’ basis and we confirm that all such persons understand the importance of client confidentiality and privacy and are aware of the terms of this privacy policy.

NON-DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

The information and data we collect is important for The Foresters Arms and we have no need to share this with anyone else. Unless we have your express consent, we will never disclose, rent, trade or sell your personal data to any third party.

In the event that The Foresters Arms or any part of its business is sold to, or integrated with, another business, The Foresters Arms may disclose your personal information to the new owners. The access of such specified third parties would be limited to the provision of this privacy policy including continuing to provide you with the same services and marketing information services as are currently provided by The Foresters Arms.

WEBSITE HOSTING

We use a trusted third party to deliver emails on our behalf, and we may share your personal data with them in order that we can carry out certain functions, such as communicating about an enquiry, processing your reservation and to assist with the general running of our site. We may also share your personal data with third party website agencies where this is necessary for us to carry out our obligations to you. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

RESPONDING TO A DATA BREACH

In the unlikely event of any of the below data breaches occur, The Foresters Arms will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) without undue delay. If there is a risk to individuals affected, they too will be notified.

  • Access by an unauthorised third party
  • Deliberate or accidental action (or inaction) by a controller or processor
  • Sending personal data to an incorrect recipient
  • Computing devices containing personal data being lost or stolen
  • Alteration of personal data without permission
  • Loss of availability of personal data

ACCESSING AND AMENDING YOUR DATA

If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please email us at info@forestersarms-pub.co.uk or write to us at the following address:

The Foresters Arms
The Street
Graffham
Petworth
West Sussex
GU28 0QA

We do our best to ensure that all information held relating to you is kept up-to-date, accurate and complete. In this regard, we also rely on you to notify us if your information requires updating or deleting. We will respond to requests from you to update or delete your information in an efficient and timely manner. Should you wish to withdraw your consent to any or all of your personal data in instances where we are required by law to collect this information, you agree and understand that we may not be able to provide or continue providing our products and services.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We occasionally make changes so please check for any updates. This privacy policy was last updated on 17th February 2020.

LEGAL ISSUES

This is a United Kingdom website and is subject to the laws of England and Wales and any disputes will be decided only by the courts of England and Wales. The Foresters Arms will disclose personally identifiable information without your permission when required by law or when such action is necessary to investigate or protect against suspected criminal activities to The Foresters Arms guests, visitors, associates, property or website.